BAM Council

Leadership

Yang Amat Berbahagia Datin Paduka Seri Rosmah Mansor
Patron
YANG MULIA TENGKU TAN SRI (DR) MAHALEEL TENGKU ARIF
Honorary President
YBHG. TAN SRI IR. (DR) MOHAMED AL AMIN ABDUL MAJID
Advisor

Main Office Bearers

YH. DATO' SRI MOHAMAD NORZA ZAKARIA
President
YBHG. TAN SRI DATUK AMAR (DR) HJ ABDUL AZIZ HJ HUSAIN
Deputy President 1
YBHG. DATO' WIRA LIM TEONG KIAT
Deputy President 2
Datuk Ng Chin Chai
Honorary Secretary
YB. SENATOR DATUK V. SUBRAMANIAM
Honorary Treasurer
ENCIK MOHD TAUPIK HJ HUSSAIN
Hon. Asst. Secretary

Vice Presidents

YAM TENGKU BESAR PAHANG TENGKU KAMIL ISMAIL
President - Pahang
YBHG. DATO' SAYED ABU BAKAR ABDULLAH
President - Terengganu
YBHG. TAN SRI DATUK AMAR (DR) HJ ABDUL AZIZ HJ HUSAIN
President - Sarawak
YBHG. DATUK DR. KHOO KIM ENG
President - Melaka
YBHG. DATO' TEOH TENG CHOR
President - Kedah
MR. DAVID WEE TOH KIONG
President - Negeri Sembilan
MR. MAT RASID JAHLIL
President - Johor
MR. JANIH BANGUD
President - Sabah
DR. NAHARUDDIN HASHIM
President - Kelantan
MR. KAH KAU KIAK
President - Penang
MR. A'AMAR HASHIM
President - Perlis
YBHG. DATO' SRI JAHABERDEEN YM MOHAMED YUNOOS
President - Kuala Lumpur

Members

Zulkefle Mohd Nor
Perlis
Goh Yen Yen
Kedah
Leong Kin Weng
Penang
Mohamed Zambri Bin Haji Bahari
Perak
Jadadish Chandra
Selangor
Seluarize Sinnakali
Kuala Lumpur
Vincent Lim Woon Chen
Negeri Sembilan
Chua Soo Hock
Melaka
Muhammad Fadhil Samihan
Johor
YBHG. Dato' Haji Wan Mohamed Haji Wan Awang
Pahang
Haji Mat Yusoff Mohamad
Terengganu
Haji Rahimi Salleh
Kelantan
Steve Egbert Jay
Sabah

Appointed Members

YBhg. Dato' Jasmy Ismail

Members of BAM Executive Committees

Manage and execute the day to day running of the Association
YH. DATO' SRI MOHAMAD NORZA ZAKARIA
David Wee Toh Kiong
YBhg. Datuk Dr. Khoo Kim Eng
YBhg. Dato' Sri Jabaherdeen YM Mohamed Yunoos
YBhg. Datuk Sayed Abu Bakar Abdullah
MR. MAT RASID JAHLIL
YBHG. DATO' TEOH TENG CHOR
MR. A'AMAR HASHIM
MR. KAH KAU KIAK
DR. NAHARUDDIN HASHIM

Sub-Committees

Coaching and Training Committee

Selection, hire, fire coaches. Selection and dismissal of players
Determine the structure of Coaching and Training
Decide on players’ participation in tournaments
YH. DATO' SRI MOHAMAD NORZA ZAKARIA
YBHG. DATO' TEOH TENG CHOR

Tournament Committee

To determine the National Competitions Calendar
To determne all competitions Rules and Regulations
To organise local and international competitions
MR. MAT RASID JAHLIL
MR. KAH KAU KIAK

Development Committee

To determine determine development programmes at all levels
To determine development programmes for coaches
To assist state Bas in getting coaches; local and foreign
David Wee Toh Kiong
MR. JANIH BANGUD

Rules and Discipline Committee

Updating the Constitution of the Association
To assist in problems faced by the Affiliates
To propose punishment in disciplinary cases
To deal with any legal matters involving the Association
YBhg. Dato' Sri Jabaherdeen YM Mohamed Yunoos

Building and Facilities Committee

To study and propose Building plans for the developpment of a National Training Centre as directed by the Council
To work together with other agencies on the project
To ensure that the agreed upon plans be carried out according to specification
To monitor progress of works done
YH. DATO' SRI MOHAMAD NORZA ZAKARIA

Technical Officials Committee

Conduct technical officials’ courses
Appoit technical officials to competitions
Registration of qualified technical officials
YBhg. Datuk Dr. Khoo Kim Eng
Chua Soo Hock
Lui Wan Swee
Vincent Lim Woon Chen
Loh Foo San

Finance Committee

To source for the Association revenues through Sponsorships and grants
To administer the Association finances
Approval of Budgets
YB. SENATOR DATUK V. SUBRAMANIAM

Para Badminton Committee

To assist in the development of sport of badminton among the paralimpic athletes
Selection of athletes to tournaments
DR. NAHARUDDIN HASHIM

BAM Secretariat

Morten Frost Hansen
Technical Director
Haji Ahmad Mohd Idris
Senior Manager - Administration
YBhg. Dato' Manoharan P. P Krishnasamy
Senior Manager - Finance & Marketing
Teo Kim Thye
Event Manager
Hau Kim Tho
Atheletes Management Manager
Joanne Quay Swee Ling
Performance Manager
Dr. Suresh Kumar
Building & Facilities Manager
Yapp Su Chiew
Development Manager
Ravendran Raman
Assistant Administration Manager
Jumina Jane Lasan
Administration Executive
Azlimawatty Abdullah
Event Executive
Shamsuddin Alang Hassan
Finance Executive
Yuriati Binti Mohd Yatim
Finance Executive
Suvashini Sivapathasundram
Performance Executive
Alex Cheng Kwang Huat
Performance Officer
Eric Annah
Event Officer
Lim Joe Heang
Performance Analyst

Partners