Email us : admin@bam.org.my

Latest News

JIN WEI AIMS TO MAKE IT INTO THE FINALS OF ASIAN JUNIOR MEET

Among the main highlights in the junior international tournaments are the Badminton Asia Junior and World Junior Championships. This year’s Badminton Asia Junior Championships will be played in Bangkok, Thailand from 9 – 17 July 2016.

 

Goh Jin Wei who was one of the best performers in the previous edition will compete this year with a hope of bringing back the gold medal for Malaysia. The 2015 world junior champion had defeated fourth seed, Ruselli Hartawan in the first round before losing to top seed, He Bing Jiao in the semi-finals of last year’s edition.

 

When asked on her target for this year, the 16 year-old Penangite mentioned that she is wanting to better her results achieved last year.

 

“Although the expectations will be on me to clinch the title as how I won the world junior title, I am going to take one game at a time and make sure I stay focused from the team event onwards. I am aiming to make it to the finals this year,” said the determined Jin Wei after her training at Juara Stadium.

 

Among the other experienced players competing in the girls' singles are M. Thinaah and S. Kisona.

 

In the boys’ singles, Malaysia will be banking on Dutch Junior champion, Lee Zii Jia, national U-18 champion, Leong Jun Hao and national circuit Division 2 champion, Sim Fong Hau. This also means Malaysia will have a field of talented players in the boys' singles category this year.

 

The Asia Juniors centralized training starts this Monday, 20 June till 6 July 2016. The national juniors are expected to leave to Bangkok on 7 June 2016.

 

BADMINTON ASSOCIATION OF MALAYSIA

Badminton Asia Junior Championships 2016

9 – 17 July
Bangkok, Thailand

TEAM MALAYSIA Selection

Team Event

 

Girls

Boys

Goh Jin Wei

Lee Zii Jia

S. Kisona

Leong Jun Hao

M. Thinaah

Tan Jia Wei

Eoon Qi Xuan

Sim Fong Hau

Toh Ee Wei

Soh Wooi Yik

Yap Ling

Ooi Zi Heng

Pearly Tan Koong Le

Hoo Pang Ron

 

Chen Tang Jie

 

Individual Events

 

Category

No.

Name

Boy Singles

1

Lee Zii Jia

2

Leong Jun Hao

3

Tan Jia Wei

4

Sim Fong Hau

Girl Singles

1

Goh Jin Wei

2

S. Kisona

3

M. Thinaah

4

Eoon Qi Xuan

Boy Doubles

1

Soh Wooi Yik/Ooi Zi Heng

2

Hoo Pang Ron/Chen Tang Jie

3

Chang Yee Jun/Ng Eng Cheong

Girl Doubles

1

Toh Ee Wei/Yap Ling

Mixed Doubles

1

Ng Eng Cheong/Toh Ee Wei

2

Hoo Pang Ron/M. Thinaah

3

Chen Tang Jie/Pearly Tan

 

OFFICIALS

Team Manager           – TBC

Kwan Yoke Meng        – Coach

Rony Agustinus          – Coach

Cheng Wen-Hsing      – Coach

Fairuzizuan                 – Coach 


Sebah Kari                  – ISN Masseur

 

 

 

 

 

NESWLETTER

coming soon...

ADDRESS

  • Badminton Association of Malaysia
  • Stadium Juara, Bukit Kiara Sports Complex, Jalan 1/70 D,
  • Bukit Kiara, 60000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

  • Tel : +603-2093 9220, +603-2093 9280
  • Fax : +603-2094 5855
  • Email : admin@bam.org.my
  • Copyright © 2015 BAM, All Rights reserved

    Designed & Developed by Datalink